Privacy Statement and Disclaimer

Introduction

PLEASE DO NOT SEND EMAILS OR REGISTER ON THE SITE IF YOU DO NOT WANT THAT INFORMATION TO BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE WAYS DESCRIBED BY THIS NOTICE. BY PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION ON THE SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED BELOW

Hear for Less® is committed to following best practices in protecting your personal privacy under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This statement sets out Hear for Less® policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on our Hear for Less® website. By using this website you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure or personal information by Hear for Less® as set out in this policy. These policies are in addition to the Hear for Less® general Terms and Conditions and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Conditions. Please take a few minutes to read it.

Hear for Less® (“we”) run this site www.hearforless.com.au (the “Site”) for visitors who wish to find out more about our business and for visitors who wish to purchase our products (“you”) using this Site.

Your access, use of and submission of an order via the Site constitutes your explicit consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal data, in the manner described in this Privacy Policy (“the Policy”). If you disagree with the way we process data collected on the Site, we recommend that you do not use the Site. If you wish to obtain further information about us and/or the contents of this Privacy Policy, you can in get in touch through our Contact Us page.

Privacy Statement

Hear for Less® has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for Hear for Less®.

Information Automatically Logged

Hear for Less® uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Web site. Our server software automatically logs all accesses to materials located on our servers. This information remains private to persons associated with Hear for Less®.

Consumer Information

During the process of visiting our websites, Hear for Less® does not automatically collect any personally identifiable information about you such as name, address, phone number, or e-mail address. However, Hear for Less® does obtain some types of non-personally identifiable information such as the Internet Service Provider you use to connect to the Internet, your browser type, or the type of computer operating system you use (Macintosh or Windows, for example). The information collected by Hear for Less® is used for the purpose of generating demographic data about our visitors.

Data Collection

Hear for Less®, as well as many other sites on the Internet, use “cookies” to enhance your experience on the web. We cannot use these cookies to personally identify you in any way. What are cookies and why do we use them? A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your computer at certain times during your visits to a website. This unique data may later be recovered from your computer in order to personalize your internet experience. This cookie can help advertisers understand what you like and don’t like about their offerings so that they can cater better to your needs the next time you are interested in their products or services.

Third-Party Cookies

We may use third-party advertising companies or affiliates to display advertisements on our website. These third-party advertising companies or affiliates may separately place or recognise a cookie file on your browser in the course of delivering advertisements to the Site. We cannot see the information collected or stored in third party cookies. We do not provide personal data about you to these third party advertisers or affiliates or to any other third party.

You do not have to agree to the use of cookies. For information on how to reject cookies, see below Removing and Disabling Cookies Section. However, in order to use the payment section of the Site, we recommend that you do not block the recording of cookies on your computer.

Personal data relating to Internet users viewing the Site may be collected through the Site on each of the following occasions:

  • Data regarding navigation may be collected by our web servers or by cookies when you are browsing the Site;
  • Data regarding your identity and email address may be collected when you send an email to us through the Site (if you choose to do so), for instance via the ‘Contact’ page or where you submit an Order Form in accordance with our Terms and Conditions;
  • Data regarding your identity may be collected by the Site on registration for online ordering; and
  • Data regarding your identity or other supporting information that you provide to us, whether by email or post.
  • Upon collection the personal data will be stored for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide goods and services, including after sales services to you, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.
  • Please note, we do not store any financial data including debit/credit card details. Transactional data of this nature is stored securely by an authorised and certified payment services provider.

Hear for Less® may enter in to arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Hear for Less®.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Hear for Less® may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Hear for Less® requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

DATA COLLECTED BY WEB SERVERS AND COOKIES

The web servers that serve the Site collect the IP address of users who visit the Site, their Site navigation information (page requested, time of request, browser type and server response) as well as the user name if the user has registered to any restricted areas of the site.

This information is regularly aggregated and de-identified so that the number of visits to the Site and its pages, the average time spent on the Site and the pages viewed, etc., can be measured and analysed to improve our product offerings and marketing approach and to improve the Site’s content and functionality. This information will not be used to create individual visitors’ profiles. We will not track the individual navigation of visitors, except in the very limited cases where a visitor faces navigation problems which require a technical intervention to correct the problem or to detect potential intrusions.

DATA COLLECTED ON SENDING AN EMAIL TO THE OWNER

You may want to send an email to us through the Site, for instance via the ‘Contact’ pages. By doing so, you will provide us with basic information about yourself, such as your email address, telephone numbers, your name and your query.

We will not use the information you provide when sending us emails for purposes other than responding to your message, handling your query or your Order, analysing your feedback and/or suggestions and for improving the Site.

Except if provided to others, as set out below, the supplied data will be kept on the Site’s secured servers and computer systems, protected from outside intrusions.

DATA COLLECTED THROUGH SUBMISSION OF ORDER FORM

You are required to provide the personal information set out in the Order Form.

This information, as well as your password, is processed by us for the purpose of processing your Order Form, delivery Goods to you and otherwise performing our obligations to you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. If you do not wish to register, but would still like product or service information, all you need to do is send us an email.

If you specify on the “Cardholder Details” page that you are interested in receiving news from Hearing Direct, your personal data will be used and transferred for direct marketing purposes. Except as expressly stated in this Privacy and Cookies Policy and in our Terms and Conditions we will not send you email messages or junk mail, and your details will not be passed to ANY organisation beyond Hear for Less® without your explicit permission.

TRANSFER OF THE DATA COLLECTED VIA THE SITE TO THIRD PARTIES

  • Data collected by web servers and cookies are not transferred to any third parties
  • Data collected on sending an email may be provided, to the extent necessary to handle your Order, to our offices or laboratories (including those of our affiliates, agents or representatives) as well as vendors whose assistance is needed to handle your query

Data collected through the Site may also be transferred to others from time to time in the following cases as needed to perform the data processing purposes described in this Policy:

  • at your request, on your order or subject to your prior agreement, to recipients specified by you;
  • to authorised third parties in compliance with our statutory or regulatory obligations;
  • to recipients who are operators acting on our behalf in their capacity as agent, authorised proxy, sub-contractor, service provider or in any other capacity, including suppliers in charge of hosting or maintaining the site;
  • other third party businesses selected by us for the purposes of direct marketing, if you tick in the relevant boxes;
  • in case of a change of control or acquisition or the whole or part of the assets or business of Hear for Less®, the data collected through this site will be transferred to the acquiring entity.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Hear for Less® uses your personal information for the purposes of providing services to you, our internal management needs, our marketing activities, responding to any enquiries or comments that you submit to us, and other purposes you have consented to and, any use which is required or authorised by law.

Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us at [email protected]

Hear for Less® may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Hear for Less® will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Hear for Less® holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Hear for Less® will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Hear for Less® will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Hear for Less® no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Hear for Less® will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Hear for Less® will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of personal information

Hear for Less® may disclose your personal information to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes, any person or entity to whom you have consented to Hear for Less® disclosing your personal information to and, any person or entity whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Public Forums

This site makes forums, downloads, articles and/or news available to its users. Please remember that any information that you choose to disclose while registering to use these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information.  Hear for Less® does not and will not sell the information collected to any third parties.

Promotions

Hear for Less® will occasionally run promotions on our site in which we ask visitors for personal information (like name, email and mailing address). This contact information is used only to get in touch with the visitor when necessary.

Opting out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above will continue. To opt out email [email protected]

Cross-border disclosure

Hear for Less® may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Hear for Less® in providing you with the services you have requested. Hear for Less® will take such steps as are responsible in the circumstances to ensure the information that is transferred to third-parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

LINKS FROM THE WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to the websites of our business partners, advertisers or other third parties. We do not control the privacy policies or the terms of use of the websites reached through the links from the Site. These may differ from the policy and terms of use of the Site. You will need to determine if they are acceptable to you and your Company. We accept no responsibility for the content or the privacy practices employed by such other websites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Should in any event, any information (such as access logs) be made available to a third party, we will make the best effort to track it and report the accident to proper authorities. We cannot be held accountable for any misuse of such information.

Hear for Less® website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Hear for Less® website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Hear for Less® will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Hear for Less® website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Hear for Less® website.

Miscellaneous

Hear for Less® reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Statement on the Hear for Less® website.

Copyright and Trademark Notice

The contents of all material available on this Internet site are copyright (c) by  Hear for Less®, and content may not be reproduced, downloaded, disseminated, published, or transferred in any form or by any means, except with the prior written permission of Hear for Less® or as indicated below.

Hear for Less® users may download pages or other content for their own use, without modification, on a single computer. However, no part of such content may be otherwise or subsequently reproduced, downloaded, disseminated, published, or transferred in any form or by any means, except with the prior written permission of, and with express attribution to Hear for Less®.

Copyright infringement is a violation of federal law and is subject to criminal and civil penalties. All Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Legal Notice and Disclaimer

The technical information contained herein is provided to Hear for Less® by Hear for Less® staff and non-staff. While Hear for Less® makes every effort to present accurate and reliable information on this Internet site, Hear for Less® does not endorse, approve, or certify such information, nor does it guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, timeliness, or correct sequencing of such information. Use of such information is voluntary, and reliance on it should only be undertaken after an independent review of its accuracy, completeness, efficacy, timeliness. Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, service mark, manufacturer, or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by Hear for Less®.

Hear for Less® (including its management team, staff and independent contractors) assumes no responsibility for the consequences resulting from the use of the information herein, (or from use of the information obtained at linked Internet addresses,) or in any respect for the content of such information, including (but not limited to) errors or omissions, the accuracy or reasonableness of factual or scientific assumptions, studies or conclusions, the defamatory nature of statements, ownership of copyright or other intellectual property rights, and the violation of property, privacy, or personal rights of others.

Hear for Less® is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on such information. No guarantees or warranties, including (but not limited to) any express or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular use or purpose, are made by Hear for Less® with respect to such information.

At certain places on this Hear for Less® Internet site, live ‘links’ to other Internet addresses contain information created, published, maintained, or otherwise posted by institutions or organizations independent of Hear for Less®. Hear for Less® does not endorse, approve, certify, or control these external Internet addresses and does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, timeliness, or correct sequencing of information located at such addresses.

Use of any information obtained at such addresses is voluntary, and reliance on it should only be undertaken after an independent review of its accuracy, completeness, efficacy, timeliness. Reference therein to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, service mark, manufacturer, or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by Hear for Less®.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Hear for Less®, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on 1800 HEARFORLESS (432 736) or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Hear for Less®, Suite 166, 585 Little Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Hear for Less® will take as a result of your complaint.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time and reserve the right to do so. Any changes to the Policy will appear on this page, which you should check from time to time. By continuing to use the site you are deemed to accept changes to this Policy.